Governors

 

The Role of a Governor

The main role of the Governing Body is to help raise the standards and performance of the school by supporting the work of the head teacher and staff. We work very closely with the Senior leadership team and the rest of the school staff to provide support, but we also challenge and ask questions to ensure that the best possible decisions are made for the school and its pupils. 

We meet as a full Governing Body at least once a term to consider a wide range of issues including school improvement, policies and finances. We have also established a number of commitees which allow us to discuss issues around:

- Buildings & Finance

- Pupil Progress & Welfare

 We also carry out monitoring visits to help us understand and appreciate the workings of the school. Being on site and talking to staff and children help inform our judgements and carry out our roles effectively.

 

Parent Governors:  Parent governors are elected by other parents of pupils registered at the school. They should be parents of pupils currently at the school but they may serve out their term of office if their child leaves. 

Local Authority Governors:  Authority governors are appointed by the LA which maintains the school, in our case Cumbria. 

Foundation Governors:  Foundation Governors are appointed by the diocese to represent the interests of the church. They can be people who live or work in the local community or anyone else who is committed to the success of our school.

Staff Governors:  The Head Teacher of a school automatically becomes a governor at the time of appointment. Other staff members are elected by and from the whole teaching and non-teaching staff. Staff governors may not continue to be governors if they cease to be employed by us.

Co-Opted Governor:  Governors may be appointed to the governing body because of a particular skill set or experience that would be of interest to the effective running of the whole governing body. These governors may be co-opted to the group.

 

Who we are?

Mr Andrew Beattie - Head/Staff Governor - Members of Both committees - No Personal or Pecuniary Interests Declared - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 9/9. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 2/2. Term of Office - Sep 2016 - Continuous

Mrs Gillian Blaney - Parent Governor - Chair of Buildings & Finance Committee - No Personal or Pecuniary Interests Declared - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 4/7. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 1/2. Term of Office: Feb 2017 - Feb 2021

Rev Rob Jackson -  Chair of Governors/Foundation Governor - Member of Buildings & Finance Committee - No Personal or Pecuniary Interests Declared - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019.  -  7/7. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 2/2. Term of Office: Sep 2016 - Sep 2020

Mrs Tracey McGrady -  Foundation Governor - Member of Pupil Progress & Welfare Committee - Declared Parent Governor St Benedicts RC High School - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 4/6. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 1/1. Term of Office: May 2016 - May 2020

Mrs Wendy McGrane - Co-opted Governor - Member of Pupil Progress & Welfare Committee -No Personal or Pecuniary Interests Declared - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 4/7. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 1/1.Term of Office: Sep 2011 - Continuous

Mrs Dianne Jackson - Staff Governor - Member of Pupil Progress & Welfare Committee - No Personal or Pecuniary Interests Declared - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 6/7. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 1/1. Term of Office: Sep 2011 - Continuous

Mrs Vanessa Karlowski - Vice Chair/Co-Opted Governor - Chair of Pupil Progress & Welfare Committee - No Personal or Pecuniary Interests Declared - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 3/7. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 1/1. Term of Office: Sep 2017 - Sep 2021

Mr Damian Seath - Co-Opted Governor - Member of Buildings & Finance Committee - o Personal or Pecuniary Interests Declared - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 2/3. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 2/2. Term of Office: Mar 2019 - Mar 2023

Mr Chris Hayes - LA Governor - Member of Buildings & Finance Committee - Awaiting Interest Declaration - Meetings attended academic year 2018/2019 - 2/3. Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 1/2. Term of Office: Mar 2019 - Mar 2023

Mr Jonathan Spencer - Parent Governor -  Member of Buildings & Finance Committee - Awaiting Interest Declaration - Meetings attended academic year 2019/2020 - 1/1. Term of Office: Oct 2019 - Oct 2023

 

Governors who came to the end of their term recently

Mr Phil Bodman - Parent Governor - Finished Term Sept 2019

Mrs Katrina Greggain - Co-Opted Governor - Resigned March 2019

Mr Jeremy Gilmour - Chair/Co-Opted - Finished Term July 2017

Mrs Sue Richardson - Vice Chair/Co-Opted - Finished Term 2017

Mrs Margaret Goddard - Foundation Governor - Finished Term 2017

Mr Ian Cutts -  Co-Opted Governor - Finished Summer Term 2018

Mrs Fiona Donaldson Cassidy - Local Authority Governor - Finished 2017/2018

Files to Download

Contact Us

Please direct all enquiries to Mrs H Maiden at the school office:

Telephone 01946 695311 or email admin@stjamesjun.cumbria.sch.uk


Headteacher: Mr Andrew Beattie

St James' Church of England Junior School. Wellington Row, Whitehaven, Cumbria CA28 7HG